Privacy Policy

Last Modified: November 1, 2022

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

Thank you for visiting DataJoint online and reviewing our Privacy Policy. We strive to ensure that our customers, visitors, and users are well-informed of the measure we have set in place to protect any personal information collected through our website, as well as the storage and disposal of that information.

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices we utilize through operation of our website datajoint.com, including DataJoint Works and associated online services, and applies solely to the information collected through such operation. Through this notice, you will be informed of the following:What personal information is collected from your use of our services, as well as how that information is used and with whom that information may be shared;

What choices are available to you regarding the use of your information;

The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information;

How you may correct any potential inaccuracies in your information.

DataJoint is committed to protecting your information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

INTRODUCTION


In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) “DataJoint” (or “we,” “us,” or “our,” as context requires) means Vathes Inc., d/b/a DataJoint, a Delaware for-profit corporation, as well as our website (datajoint.com), DataJoint Works, and other DataJoint products, services, and tools.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices when using your personal information when you:

Express an interest in DataJoint via email, webforms, messaging, chatbot, social media, or other electronic means;

Sign up for a DataJoint newsletter, webinar, or an account to access our digital services;

Attend a DataJoint webinar or other event;

Provide information in response to a survey or diagnostic that we conduct;

orVisit or use a DataJoint website, digital service, or social media site (e.g., LinkedIn or Twitter).Information that you provide to us may be governed by a separate, more specific confidentiality agreement or notice. In the event of any conflict between such terms and this Privacy Policy, the terms of the more specific agreement or notice shall take precedence.

This Policy applies whether you provide information directly to us or we obtain it from a third-party, such as your employer.

1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

1.1 Data Collection and Use

1.1.1 Directly Provided or Gathered Information

We may collect information directly from you, from your employer, or from public resources such as social media sites.

What Information We Collect:

Personal information, such as name, institution or company, job title, physical address, email address, phone number, profile photograph, biographical details, publications, and professional interests;Communications with you, including email, chat, or video conference recordings;

Utilization and activity on datajoint.com, DataJoint Works, and other online services; andInformation you provide when posting content on social media sites.

How We Use This Information:

To facilitate our business through communication with our users and customers, for example, to provide details about updates, events, and activities;

To conduct internal analysis and research to help us improve our services;

To enable you to interact with data, computation, and pipelines hosted by our digital services;

To enable you to connect with customer support;

To administer our website, investigate any complaints, and provide customer service;

To monitor social media content and manage relations with our customers and community;

To market our products and services and promote our business and brand.

Why We Use This Information:

It is necessary to perform our obligations or exercise our contractual rights;It is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations;

We have a legitimate business interest to:Manage and promote our business and brand;

Provide and improve our services;

Operate our business;

Collect relevant information for hospitality and health and safety purposes.

We have your consent (where required under applicable law) to use your information for marketing purposes. Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent by contacting us using the contact information contained at the end of this Privacy Policy.

1.1.2 Website, Digital Services, and Social Media Usage

We collect information directly from users of our websites, digital services, and social media sites, such as Twitter and LinkedIn.

What Information We Collect:

Information you provide when you enter information on our website, such as when you provide contact details, answer online questionnaires, or feedback forms;

Information you provide when you subscribe to email newsletters such as name, email address, and job title;

Information you provide when registering for an account, such as name, institution or company, job title, physical address, email address, phone number, profile photograph, biographical details, publications, and professional interests;

Sign-in credentials (e.g., username) and information about your use of and preferences for our digital services;

Sign-in tokens and information about third-party accounts that you choose to link with your DataJoint account (e.g., Twitter, GitHub);

Details of browsing and interactions with our website and digital services;

Information captured in our web logs such as device information (e.g., device brand and model; screen dimensions), unique identification numbers (e.g., IP address and device ID), browser information (e.g., url, browser type, pages visited, date/time of access), geo-location and other device-specific information, and connection information;

andInformation captured by cookies and website tracking technologies such as HubSpot or Google Analytics.

How We Use This Information:

To enable us to recognize you and remember your sign-in details as you move around our website and digital services;

To enable you to access your DataJoint account and digital services across our website and digital services;

To enable you to use our website and digital services across multiple devices;

To personalize your experience of our website and digital services;

To administer our website and digital services;

To enable team-based collaboration and connection opportunities;

To provide more customized client service;

To investigate complaints;

To monitor and improve our website, digital services, and social media content;

To manage relations with our customers and community, and to promote our business and brand.

Why We Use This Information:

It is necessary to perform our obligations or exercise our contractual rights;

It is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations;

We have a legitimate business interest to:

Manage and promote our business and brand through our website, digital services, and social media tools;

Provide and improve our services including our website and our digital services;

Monitor, investigate, and report any attempts to breach the security of our website or digital services or to use our website or digital services in an unauthorized manner;

Operate our business.

1.1.3 Surveys and Diagnostics

We collect information from you if you participate in a DataJoint survey or diagnostics.

What Information We Collect:

Personal information such as name and title, contact details, and institution or company name;

Responses to survey or diagnostic questions.

How We Use This Information:

To validate and analyze survey and diagnostics;To conduct general research, including creating or updating aggregate benchmark data sets and reports;

To provide our services; and

To develop new products and services.

Why We Use This Information:

It is necessary to perform our obligations or exercise our contractual rights;

It is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations; and

We have a legitimate business interest to validate and update our products and services, and to operate our business.

1.2 Further Information

For more information regarding our legitimate interests as applied to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information contained at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Our websites and online services are for individuals who are at least eighteen (18) years old. Our online services are not designed to be used by individuals under the age of 18.

Although DataJoint does not specifically market to children under the age of eighteen (18), we care and are concerned with the privacy of child web users. Thus, DataJoint fully complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and all provisions and regulations prescribed by COPPA.

DataJoint does not knowingly contact, solicit, record, or collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen (18), and in the event we discover that we have been defrauded or deceived into collecting such information, we will either immediately use that information to obtain parental consent or completely destroy the information collected. If you believe that we have received personal information from children under the age of eighteen (18), please contact us using the contact information contained at the end of this Privacy Policy so that we may take appropriate action.

In certain circumstances, if you do not provide personal information which is required (for example, to register for a DataJoint account or event), we will not be able to perform our contractual obligations or provide you with products and services.

Recorded Communications with DataJoint

We may ask to record calls for training, quality, and research purposes. All recordings will be treated as confidential. If you do not want us to record your call, you will be given a chance to opt out. If your call is already in progress, you may ask us to turn off the recording at the start of the call.

Inviting and Sharing with Collaborators

Our website and digital services may contain features that allow you to send information from DataJoint to others and to invite guests or collaborators to view your projects and content. In order to fulfill this request, we may ask for your guests’ or collaborators’ names and email addresses. Please be aware that your name and email address may be included in communications we send to your guests or collaborators.

Your Data, Projects, and Content

Our website and digital services may contain features that allow you to save data, projects, or content; to view or participate in data, projects, and content shared with you by others; or to share data, projects, or content with other users, third-party services, or the public. We may access and review information about your use of our website and digital services, including the data, projects, and content that you save or share or that are shared with you. We may use that information to carry out your requests and to recommend information, content, tools, or services to you.

2. WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

When we have your consent to do so;

When you take actions or make requests involving your account, such as requests to join or share a project or to associate your account with an organization;

To third parties who work on our behalf to service or maintain business contact databases and other IT systems, e.g., suppliers of the IT systems which we use to process personal information, or who provide other technical services, such as printing;

To third parties providing services to us or on our behalf who have a need to access your information;

To comply with applicable laws, protect rights, safety and property, and respond to lawful requests from public authorities (e.g., disclosing data in appropriate situations for national security or law enforcement purposes); or

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of our assets, or transition of service to another provider, whereby your information may be transferred or sold as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

Your personal information may be shared if we anonymize and/or aggregate it, as in these circumstances the information will cease to be personal information.

Third-Party Marketing

We do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, unless we give you the choice to either opt-in or opt-out before sharing with those third parties.

We also sometimes utilize various social media platforms and websites in order to interact with our customers, improve our customers’ experience with our website, and engage with potential customers. While our website may have links to other websites, we do not use these platforms or other third-party websites to record, solicit, or collect personal information from our customers, visitors, or users. However, third-party websites may collect your information for those websites’ various purposes, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these other third-party websites.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to keep this in mind when you lease our website and also review the privacy policies of any third-party website should you decide to visit and use same. These other websites may also collect personally identifiable information.

The privacy policies of social media platforms and websites we utilize to grow the DataJoint community are listed below and may be accessed by clicking on the included hyperlink.

GitHub https://github.com/privacy

LinkedIn https://linkedin.com/privacy

Stack Overflow https://stackoverflow.com/privacy

Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy

YouTube https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

Utilization Information

We may share information with our customers about your access and use of digital services, projects, data, and resources made available to you as a team member of that customer.

We may share information with our customers about your access and use of data, projects, and content that our customer has shared with you or made available to the public.

3. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

In certain circumstances, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. A summary of each right and how you can exercise it is set out below. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information contained at the end of this Privacy Policy. Such requests should include information to allow us to verify your identity (e.g., your name and email address).When we receive your request to exercise one of these rights, we will respond without undue delay and in any event within one (1) month of receiving your request. This may be extended by an additional two (2) months in certain circumstances, e.g., where requests are complex or numerous.We will provide information requested free of charge, except where requests are unfounded or excessive, e.g., because of their repetitive character. In these circumstances we may charge a reasonable fee or may refuse to act on the request. We will advise you of any fees prior to proceeding with a request.We may ask for additional information to verify your identity before carrying out a request.Here are your rights, and how you can exercise them.Right to Access and/or Correct Your Personal InformationYou have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to be provided with a copy of the information (in most circumstances). You also have the right to correct any information we may hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.Right to Restrict Use of Your Personal InformationYou have the right to ask us to suspend processing of your personal information where:The processing is unlawful and you want us to restrict use of the data without deleting it;You contest the accuracy of your personal information — the restriction will apply until we have verified the accuracy or corrected your personal information;We no longer require the personal information for the purposes of processing, but are required to keep it in connection with a legal claim; orYou have exercised your right to object to the processing — the restriction will apply until we have taken steps to verify whether we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal InformationYou have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If you want to opt-out from receiving marketing communications, the best way to do so is to allow us to retain your information with a “do not contact” tag so we know not to contact you in the future.There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal information is required to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.Right to Object to Processing of Your Personal InformationYou may object to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes. You may also object to processing of your personal information in cases where we have used legitimate interests as the basis for processing.In such cases, we will stop processing your personal information until we verify that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms in asking us to stop processing the data, or in limited cases where we need to continue processing the data for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.Right to Data PortabilityIn most cases, you have the right to receive all personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another data controller, where technically feasible.Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory AuthorityIf you object to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority (“DPA”) in the country where you reside, where you work, or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws has taken place.We agree that any disputes regarding our privacy policies and related actions regarding personal information from data subjects in the EU can be heard by a DPA and we will be subject to the determination of those bodies (as further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles). Please contact us to be directed to the relevant DPA.In certain circumstances after they have first tried to resolve the dispute directly with us and with the DPA, data subjects in the EU may be able to invoke binding arbitration of disputes by the Privacy Shield arbitration panel.Right to Withdraw ConsentYou may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

DataJoint is a United States company and processes personal information on servers in the United States of America and in other countries. We may transfer, maintain, or process personal information on servers or databases outside your own country and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Some of these countries may not have the equivalent level of protection under their data protection laws as in the EEA.If you are visiting from the European Union (“EU”) or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that by using our site, apps, or services, making an inquiry, availing yourself of any service, or otherwise providing us with personal information, you will be exporting personal information outside of the EEA to the United States and processing it globally.DataJoint will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected and that any such transfers comply with applicable law.DataJoint and its service providers abide by the European Union (“EU”) Commission Approved Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of data outside the European Economic Area. All DataJoint providers are required to comply with our data protection policies and procedures, applicable laws, and the terms of our client and member contracts governing the collection and use of information.

5. RETENTION PERIODS

We will retain your personal information for as long as required to perform the purposes for which the data was collected, depending on the legal basis for which that data was obtained and/or whether additional legal/regulatory obligations require us to retain it.In general terms, this will mean that your personal information will be kept for the duration of our relationship with you and:the period required by tax and company laws and regulations; andas long as it is necessary for you to be able to bring a claim against us and for us to be able to defend ourselves against any legal claims. This will generally be the length of the relationship plus the length of any applicable statutory limitation period under local laws.In order to further protect your personal information, we maintain and destroy all electronically submitted information according to the principles of the Federal Records Act and the regulations and records schedules of the National Archives and Records Administration. It is also possible that some of the information you provide to us through our website may be subject to the Privacy Act and the Freedom of Information Act. You can review your rights regarding your information by visiting the Freedom of Information Act homepage at www.gsa.gov/reference/content/freedom-of-information-act-foia.

6. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We will respect your wishes not to receive marketing communications. You can change your marketing preferences by contacting us. If you gave us your email address to receive marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe links or instructions included at the bottom of our emails. Please note that we will continue to send you service-related communications regardless of any opt-out request. We will not sell or share your information or information with third parties for their own promotional or marketing purposes unless you give us consent to do so and where permitted by applicable law.If we want to use your information for a purpose not described in this Privacy Policy, we will first request and obtain your consent to do so.

7. SECURITY

We have implemented administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help prevent unauthorized access. Despite these measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit via our websites or apps. Please note that you are responsible for maintaining the security of your credentials used to access any DataJoint service or account, and you must report suspected unauthorized activity to us.We make reasonable efforts to restrict access to information to only those employees, contractors, and agents who need such access in order to operate, develop, improve, or deliver our programs, products, and services.DataJoint will never send an email, text message, or other communication asking for your password or sign-in credentials. Always sign in directly to your DataJoint account at the DataJoint website.By using our site, apps, or services, or by providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding your use of our services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notices), please contact us using the contact information contained at the end of this Privacy Policy.

8. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

DataJoint uses cookies, which are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are stored on your computer, to make our services easier to use and to protect you and us. For example, we use them to store your login ID (but never your password) to make it easier for you to login whenever you come back to our site or apps. We also use them to remember the last application page you visited. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use our services.Some of our website pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also known as clear gifs, tags, or pixels) that allow us to count users who have visited our pages. Web beacons collect only limited information, e.g., a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any information that could directly identify you.We may also include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to track whether you open the messages. We use this information to customize our services and measure the overall effectiveness of our content, communications, and other services we provide.In addition, we use Google Analytics and HubSpot to monitor and analyze usage of our website and services. More information on how Google uses data when you use services like ours can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

9. MISCELLANEOUS

9.1 Links

We may provide links to other websites or resources that are not part of DataJoint’s products, programs, or services. DataJoint does not control these websites or their privacy practices, and any information you provide to other sites is subject to the privacy policies of those sites and not this Policy.

9.2 California Privacy Rights

DataJoint does not share your Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, unless we give you choice (opt-in or opt-out) before sharing with those third parties. If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us via US Mail at the address listed below. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via the telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

9.3 Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. We do not recognize or respond to browser-related DNT signals, as the industry is currently working toward a common approach to responding to DNT. More information about Do Not Track can be found at https://allaboutdnt.com.Because we may link to social media sites, and from time to time may include third-party advertisements, other parties may collect your personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different web sites. By using our website, you acknowledge, agree with, and accept the terms and conditions stated within this Privacy Policy and that you release and disclaim DataJoint from any and all liability for identify theft and/or related acts of third parties involving your use of our website.Please note that not all tracking will stop even if you delete cookies.

9.4 Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL DATAJOINT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT MAY ARISE FROM A CLAIM OF BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages. In such jurisdictions, our liability is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law, or Ten and 00/100 dollars ($10.00), whichever is less.

9.5 Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may change and/or update this Privacy Policy. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will post an updated version on this website. We recommend you regularly review this website to ensure that you are always aware of our information practices and any changes to such. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will go into effect on posting to this page. The effective date of this notice and any revised or changed notice may be found on this page, on the upper left corner of the notice. Any changes will be effective only after the effective date of the change and will not affect any dispute arising prior to the effective date of the change.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to DataJoint’s Privacy & Data Protection manager via email to privacy@datajoint.com or via US mail to:Privacy & Data Protection
Vathes Inc. dba DataJoint
c/o J. Terrell Consulting Firm, LLC
9894 Bissonnet, Suite 445
Houston, Texas 77036

We hope you enjoy your visit to our website and the use of our services and products, and we appreciate your support and involvement in our online community.

© 2022 Vathes Inc dba DataJoint.